Can a Court Order Someone Not to Defame You?
[…] How to obtain a court order to stop defamation.
But it isn’t necessarily so. The recent unpublished opinion in Burrett v. Rogers illustrates a narrow exception, arising from the tension between the right of free speech and the right not to be harassed. (I generally take out case and statute citations, because most readers don’t need them, but I’m going to leave them in this time, in case you retain other counsel and need to provide this information as a guide.)
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) states:
“A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section.” Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3) states: “‘Harassment’ is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (Emphasis added.)